Skip to Content
Close

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 15, 2018

Clockwork Active Media Systems, LLC (“Clockwork,” “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Clockwork website at https://www.clockwork.com/. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use the Clockwork website and any information we may access through social media platforms (collectively, the “Service”) and the choices you have associated with the collection and use of your personal data.

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Definitions

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about an individual who can be identified from that data.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers in order to (for example) make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Data Controller

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes, including but not limited to providing the Service to you and improving the Service.

Types of Data Collected

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with Personal Data, which may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address;
  • First name and last name;
  • Company name;
  • Phone number;
  • Business affiliations;
  • For job applicants, employment history, education, resumes/cover letters, and other information relevant to your qualifications for an employment position with Clockwork;
  • Address, state, province, ZIP/postal code, city; and
  • Other information related to your requests or inquiries.

Our lawful bases to collect this information includes fulfilling a contract with you, to respond to your inquiries, Clockwork’s legitimate interests, and/or your consent. We may use your Personal Data to respond to your requests, contact you with newsletters, inform you of goods, services, or events that may be of interest to you, or to assess your qualifications for employment when you submit an application of interest. You may opt out of receiving newsletters and marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe link in an e-mail or by contacting us at support@clockwork.com.

We may also collect information to see how the Service is accessed and used. Our lawful basis for collection of this data is our legitimate interest in completing your requests and maintaining a functional Service. This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to provide and improve the Service and to track the activity on our Service. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

We use the following cookies:

  • Session Cookies are cookies stored on a user’s hard drive and deleted when the user ends the browsing session. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Persistent Cookies are cookies that stay on the user’s hard drive until they expire. We use Persistent Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Third-party cookies are cookies used by third parties, such as advertisers, that are used to track advertising preferences from site to site and to gather data about users’ browsing habits to inform Clockwork’s marketing practices and improve the user experience.

Use of Data

We collect information about you in order to provide you with services and products, and also to collect information that is necessary for the Service to work properly. We use personal information for a variety of purposes related to our business, including but not limited to:

  • To provide and maintain our Service;
  • To notify you about changes to our Service;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  • To provide customer support;
  • To assess your qualifications for employment for jobs that you apply for through the Service and communicating with users about employment opportunities;
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  • To monitor the usage of our Service;
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  • To comply with legal obligations; and
  • For other purposes necessary to carry out our obligations under this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain data collected from tracking technologies for internal analysis purposes. Data collected automatically is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside of the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy and your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

For European Union data subjects, all personal data will be processed for lawful purposes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and as described in this Privacy Policy. If your information is only collected based upon your consent and not for other lawful purposes, you may be entitled to withdraw consent by contacting us at support@clockwork.com. Such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal of consent. Further, withdrawal of consent does not affect processing of information based on other lawful bases of processing other than consent.

We encourage you to contact us regarding any issue or concern at support@clockwork.com.

Disclosure Of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency) or as otherwise required by law.

Business Transfers

We may also disclose your information to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of Clockwork, or its subsidiaries or divisions.  Any third party to which Clockwork transfers or sells the Service or related assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us.

Other Disclosures

We may also share this information with any subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Clockwork;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public; and
  • To protect against legal liability.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services, to initiate direct marketing programs on our behalf, data tracking, to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used, and other contracted promotional opportunities provided to our users.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We will not share your information with third parties to directly market their products to you.

  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please read the Google Privacy & Terms.
  • We use Hubspot for our customer relationship management and to send out emails about marketing tips and upcoming events. Every email has an unsubscribe link so you can opt-out at any time. All form submissions are sent to Hubspot. Read Hubspot’s privacy policy for more information.
  • We use Hotjar for collecting and analyzing user behavior data regarding the use of the website. Read Hotjar’s Privacy Policy for more information.
  • We use WordPress for our content management system (CMS) and blog. Automattic is the organization behind WordPress CMS. Read Automattic’s Privacy Policy for more information.
  • We use Pantheon to host our website. Read Pantheon’s Privacy Policy for more information.
  • We use RecruiterBox to collect job applications on our website. Read RecruiterBox’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Rights

European Union data subjects have certain rights under the GDPR, and we aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data by contacting us to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you or if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you may have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • To restrict processing of your Personal Data;
  • To object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate; and
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you.

You may have the right to data portability for the information you provide to us. In those circumstances, you can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it. We may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. We do not use personal information to make automated decisions.

We encourage you to contact us regarding any complaint at support@clockwork.com. European Union data subjects may file a complaint with a data protection authority regarding our processing of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service is not intended for anyone under the age of 16 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16.

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code § 1798.83 allows users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at support@clockwork.com.

Do Not Track Signals

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. The Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to our then-current Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact: support@clockwork.com.